• Xiaopeng Li

    Assistant Professor
    Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Xiaopeng Li, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, has been named a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC). He is among the youngest fellows to be honored with this distinction. He also received the CAPA Distinguished Junior Faculty Award in 2017.   Li’s research has be …READ MORE

  • Xinfeng Liang

    Assistant Professor
    Sloan Research Fellowship

    Award Type: TARU NRC
    Awarded: 2018

    Dr. Xinfeng Liang received his bachelor degree from the Ocean University of China in 2003. After working as a research assistant for a few years, he decided to pursue his scientific career in the United States. Dr. Liang was admitted to Columbia University in 2007 and obtained his Ph.D. in Physical  …READ MORE

  • Ross Andel

    Professor
    Core Fulbright U.S. Scholar

    Award Type: TARU NRC
    Awarded: 2018

    Dr. Andel’s primary research interest has been in the investigation of modifiable risk factors for cognitive impairment including Alzheimer’s disease and other types of dementia. He has been particularly interested in the role of occupational environment may have in cognitive change and  …READ MORE

  • Khary Rigg

    Assistant Professor
    NIDA Diversity Scholar

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Khary Rigg is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Mental Health Law & Policy and a Faculty Affiliate of the Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute. Dr. Rigg also holds a courtesy appointment within the Department of Sociology. He received his Ph.D. from the University of Mia …READ MORE

  • Stephen Liggett

    Professor
    AIMBE Fellow

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Stephen B. Liggett is a professor of Internal Medicine and Molecular Pharmacology & Physiology for the USF Morsani College of Medicine and additionally serves as Vice Dean for Research for the Morsani College of Medicine and Vice President for Research for USF Health. Dr. Liggett studies the mol …READ MORE

  • Lawrence Hall

    Professor
    AIMBE Fellow

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Lawrence O. Hall is a Distinguished University Professor in the Department of Computer Science & Engineering in the USF College of Engineering. Dr. Hall is a leading pioneer in the field of image analysis through machine learning, especially in medical applications. His seminal work significantl …READ MORE

  • David Eddins

    Professor
    AIMBE Fellow

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    David A. Eddins is a Professor in two USF Departments: Communication Sciences & Disorders in the College of Behavioral & Community Sciences, and Chemical & Biomedical Engineering in the College of Engineering. He is also Director of the Auditory & Speech Sciences Laboratory, and Asso …READ MORE

  • Moez Limayem

    Professor
    Fulbright International Education Administrators

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Moez Limayem joined University of South Florida Muma College of Business in 2012, coming from the University of Arkansas. At USF, Limayem has worked to raise the college’s profile, increase its resources, build program demand, and strengthen its relationships with business leaders. The results …READ MORE

  • Donna Petersen

    Professor
    Fellow of the Royal Society for Public Health

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2018

    Dr. Donna Petersen, ScD, MHS, CPH, is Dean of the College of Public Health and Senior Associate Vice President, USF Health, University of South Florida.  She earned masters and doctoral degrees in maternal and child health from The Johns Hopkins University School of Public Health and is board c …READ MORE

  • Sylvain Charbonnier

    Assistant Professor
    NSF CAREER Award

    Award Type: TARU
    Awarded: 2018

    Dr. Sylvain J. Charbonnier is an Assistant Professor in Volcanology in the School of Geosciences at the University of South Florida, USA. He holds a B.Sc. (Hons) in Earth Sciences from the Universite F. Rabelais, Tours, France, an M.Sc. in Geology and Volcanology from Universite Blaise Pascal, Clerm …READ MORE

Upcoming Deadlines

AUG 22 Fellowship Programs at…
AUG 23 AMA Best Paper Award
AUG 28 American Pediatric Society…
AUG 30 R. Tom Sawyer Medal
AUG 30 American Ceramic Society Fellow
AUG 31 Aesthetica Creative Writing…
AUG 31 ALA Emerging Leader
AUG 31 Grinnell College Alumni Award
SEP 01 AAS First Book Subvention…
SEP 01 Yeram S. Touloukian Award
SEP 01 Ebert Prize
SEP 01 George Jean Nathan Award for…
SEP 01 AIS Best Publications Award
SEP 01 Van C. Mow Medal
SEP 01 SSRC Abe Fellows
SEP 01 GSA Research Award
SEP 01 APhA-APRS Research Achievement…
SEP 01 Freeman Scholar Award
SEP 01 H. R. Lissner Medal
SEP 01 Catherine Macaulay Prize
SEP 01 P.E. MacAllister Field…
SEP 01 Richard J. Scheuer Medal
SEP 03 Nurse Edge Runners
SEP 04 Post-doctoral Fellowship in…
SEP 07 ACM Fellow
SEP 12 WSSA Early Career Outstanding…
SEP 14 ASPET Division for drug…
SEP 14 Benedict R. Lucchesi…
SEP 14 Chemical Pioneer Award
SEP 14 P. B. Dews Award for Research…
SEP 14 Frank Moore Cross Publication…
SEP 14 G. Ernest Wright Award
SEP 14 SCS Scholarly Outreach
SEP 15 Julius Axelrod Award
SEP 15 John J. Abel Award in…
SEP 15 Construction Management Award
SEP 15 Pharmacia -- ASPET Award for…
SEP 15 Jamie Bishop Award
SEP 15 SPIE Fellow
SEP 15 AAG Honorary Geographer
SEP 15 Wolf Prize
SEP 15 RSA Research Grant
SEP 17 Guggenheim Fellow
SEP 17 Sloan Research Fellowship
SEP 18 Alfred Hodder Fellowship
SEP 20 International Adult and…
SEP 21 Elaine Bennett Research Prize
SEP 21 AIA Medal of Honor
SEP 21 Kalman Silvert Award
SEP 22 J. Warren Nystrom Award
SEP 26 NEH Summer Stipends Awards
SEP 26 Frederick Burkhardt Fellowship…
SEP 26 Carolyn Shaw Bell Award
SEP 26 ACLS Fellowships
SEP 28 Searle Scholar
SEP 28 ONR Young Investigator Program…
SEP 28 Vannevar Bush Award
SEP 30 Stockholm Water Prize
SEP 30 AIMBE Fellow
SEP 30 AAS Fellow
SEP 30 ONS Distinguished Researcher…
OCT 01 Arctowski Medal
OCT 01 Alexander Hollaender Award in…
OCT 01 Comstock Prize in Physics
OCT 01 Mary Clark Thompson Medal
OCT 01 Merle Curti Award
OCT 01 NAS Award in Chemical Sciences
OCT 01 NAS Award in Chemistry in…
OCT 01 NAS Award in Molecular Biology
OCT 01 NAS Award in Neurosciences
OCT 01 NAS Award in Scientific…
OCT 01 G. K. Warren Prize
OCT 01 Harry Levin Prize
OCT 01 Public Welfare Medal
OCT 01 Rene Wellek Prize
OCT 01 Richard Lounsbery Medal
OCT 01 Walter B. Cannon Award…
OCT 01 William O. Baker Award for…
OCT 01 SFAA Sol Tax Distinguished…
OCT 01 ACPA Emerging Scholars Award
OCT 01 Charles W. Tobias Young…
OCT 01 Woodrow Wilson Fellowship
OCT 01 Getty Scholars in Residence
OCT 01 Otto C. Winzen Lifetime…
OCT 01 R. W. Wood Prize
OCT 01 Charles Hard Townes Award
OCT 01 Edgar D. Tillyer Award
OCT 01 David Richardson Medal
OCT 01 William F. Meggers Award
OCT 01 C.E.K. Mees Medal
OCT 01 Adolph Lomb Medal
OCT 01 Ellis R. Lippincott Award
OCT 01 Emmett N. Leith Medal
OCT 01 Leadership Award/New Focus…
OCT 01 Nick Holonyak Jr. Award
OCT 01 Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing…
OCT 01 Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert…
OCT 01 Max Born Award
OCT 01 Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W.…
OCT 01 Carl Wagner Memorial Award
OCT 01 Soichiro Honda Medal
OCT 01 Olin Palladium Award
OCT 01 Bergles-Rohsenow Young…
OCT 01 J. C. Stevens Award
OCT 01 Daniel C. Drucker Medal
OCT 01 Richard E. Merwin Award for…
OCT 01 Hunter Rouse Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Aeroacoustics Award
OCT 01 Aerodynamic Measurement…
OCT 01 Aerodynamics Award
OCT 01 Goddard Astronautics Award
OCT 01 Ground Testing Award
OCT 01 James A. Van Allen Space…
OCT 01 Lawrence Sperry Award
OCT 01 Multidisciplinary Design…
OCT 01 Plasmadynamics and Lasers Award
OCT 01 Reed Aeronautics Award
OCT 01 Robert M. Losey Award
OCT 01 Theodor W. Knacke Aerodynamic…
OCT 01 Von Karman Lectureship Award
OCT 01 Thermophysics Award
OCT 01 Norman Medal
OCT 01 Royce J. Tipton Award
OCT 01 Rudolph Hering Medal
OCT 01 Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
OCT 01 Simon W. Freese Environmental…
OCT 01 Ven te Chow Award
OCT 01 Walter L. Huber Civil…
OCT 01 Wesley W. Horner Award
OCT 01 Warner T. Koiter Medal
OCT 01 Kenneth L. Hale Award
OCT 01 Victoria A. Fromkin Lifetime…
OCT 01 Timoshenko Medal
OCT 01 James A. Rawley Prize
OCT 01 Ray Allen Billington Prize
OCT 01 Aircraft Design Award
OCT 01 AIAA Fluid Dynamics Award
OCT 01 Aerospace Communications Award
OCT 01 Jeffries Aerospace Medicine and…
OCT 01 AHHPM Mentoring Award
OCT 01 John P. McGovern Science and…
OCT 01 AIS Fellow Award
OCT 01 Gairdner Award
OCT 01 Bowditch Award Lectureship
OCT 01 J. James R. Croes Medal
OCT 01 Arid Lands Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Arthur M. Wellington Prize
OCT 01 ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil…
OCT 01 Gene Wilhoite Innovations in…
OCT 01 Hans Albert Einstein Award
OCT 01 Harland Bartholomew Award
OCT 01 Hydraulic Structures Medal
OCT 01 Julian Hinds Award
OCT 01 Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Ellis W. Hawley Prize
OCT 01 Avery O. Craven Award
OCT 01 Frederick Jackson Turner Award
OCT 01 Liberty Legacy Foundation Award
OCT 01 Most Distinguished Athletic…
OCT 01 Selman A. Waksman Award in…
OCT 01 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Career…
OCT 01 AED Fellow
OCT 01 Walcott Medal, Charles…
OCT 01 NAS Award in Early Earth and…
OCT 01 Pradel Research Award
OCT 01 George Polya Award
OCT 01 AAEA Fellow
OCT 04 American Marketing Association…
OCT 04 Paul Oskar Kristeller Lifetime…
OCT 05 SHC External Faculty Fellowship
OCT 05 American Academy In Berlin…
OCT 12 WSSA Outstanding Research Award
OCT 15 AAES National Engineering Award
OCT 15 J. D. Crawford Prize…
OCT 15 Frese Senior Fellowship
OCT 15 John Nicholas Brown Prize
OCT 15 Van Courtlandt Elliott Prize
OCT 15 Kenneth Andrew Roe Award
OCT 15 John Fritz Medal
OCT 15 Ailsa Mellon Bruce Senior…
OCT 15 Hench Post-Dissertation…
OCT 15 Chiang Ching-kuo Scholar and…
OCT 15 William James Fellow Award
OCT 15 CCCC Outstanding Dissertation…
OCT 15 Library Research Grant
OCT 15 Paul Mellon Fellowship (CASVA)
OCT 15 Samuel H. Kress Senior…
OCT 15 William C. Seitz Senior…
OCT 15 Germund Dahlquist Prize
OCT 15 John von Neumann Lectureship
OCT 15 Jurgen Moser Lecture
OCT 15 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize
OCT 15 SIAG/Analysis of Partial…
OCT 15 SIAG/Control and Systems Theory…
OCT 15 W. T. and Idalia Reid Prize in…
OCT 15 APS James McKeen Cattell Fellow…
OCT 15 Joan Hodges Queneau Palladium…
OCT 15 Haskins Medal for a…
OCT 15 The Clark Fellowships in…
OCT 17 National Humanities Center…
OCT 19 American Institute of Chemists…
OCT 22 Alan T. Waterman Award
OCT 23 Pew Scholars in the Biomedical…
OCT 24 ACLS Mellon Fellowships
OCT 26 Membrane Biophysics K. S. Cole…
OCT 28 Center for Hellenic Studies…
OCT 31 New Holland Young Researcher…
OCT 31 Asabe Kishida International…
OCT 31 Award for the Advancement of…
OCT 31 FPSA-FPEI Food Engineering…
OCT 31 G. B. Gunlogson Countryside…
OCT 31 Hancor Soil and Water…
OCT 31 Heermann Sprinkler Irrigation…
OCT 31 Mayfield Cotton Engineering…
OCT 31 Rain Bird Engineering Concept…
OCT 31 Sunkist Young Designer Award
OCT 31 Dirk Brouwer Award
OCT 31 William H. Welch Medal
OCT 31 Pen-Faulkner Award for Fiction
OCT 31 ASN Mead Johnson Award
OCT 31 AAHM Lifetime Achievement Award
OCT 31 Carl Sagan Memorial Award
OCT 31 Jefferson Science Fellow
OCT 31 John Deere Gold Medal
OCT 31 Cyrus Hall McCormick Jerome…
OCT 31 ASN Fellow
NOV 01 CCCC Exemplar Award
NOV 01 Manning Dauer Award
NOV 01 ACS Award for Computers in…
NOV 01 Loeb Classical Library…
NOV 01 National Academy of Education…
NOV 01 Robert H. Scanlan Medal
NOV 01 Robert Horonjeff Award
NOV 01 American Academy of…
NOV 01 Theodore Millon Mid-Career…
NOV 01 APS Award of Distinction
NOV 01 Rome Prize
NOV 01 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award
NOV 01 Francis C. Turner Award
NOV 01 Francis P. Garvan - John M.…
NOV 01 Maurice A. Biot Medal
NOV 01 Moisseiff Award
NOV 01 Nathan M. Newmark Medal
NOV 01 Wilbur S. Smith Award
NOV 01 Walter P. Moore, Jr. Award
NOV 01 Stephen D. Bechtel Pipeline…
NOV 01 Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. Award
NOV 01 Surveying and Mapping Award
NOV 01 T. Y. Lin Award
NOV 01 Theodore von Karman Medal
NOV 01 Thomas Fitch Rowland Prize
NOV 01 Shortridge Hardesty Award
NOV 01 Peurifoy Construction Research…
NOV 01 Phillip R. Hoffman Award
NOV 01 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize
NOV 01 Rickey Medal
NOV 01 Roebling Award
NOV 01 Priestley Medal
NOV 01 ACS Arthur C. Cope Award
NOV 01 ACS Arthur C. Cope Scholar…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Research…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Advances…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Work in…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Work in…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Team Innovation
NOV 01 ACS Award in Analytical…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Applied Polymer…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Chromatography
NOV 01 ACS Award in Industrial…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Inorganic…
NOV 01 F. Albert Cotton Award in…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Organometallic…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry
NOV 01 ACS Award in Pure Chemistry
NOV 01 ACS Award in Separations…
NOV 01 ACS Award in the Chemistry of…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Theoretical…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Achievement in…
NOV 01 Ralph R. Teetor Educational…
NOV 01 American Phytopathological…
NOV 01 Alfred M. Freudenthal Medal
NOV 01 Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Colloid Chemistry
NOV 01 Alfred Bader Award in…
NOV 01 Charles Martin Duke Lifeline…
NOV 01 Civil Engineering History and…
NOV 01 ASCE President's Medal
NOV 01 Computing in Civil Engineering…
NOV 01 Ernest E. Howard Award
NOV 01 Frank M. Masters Transportation…
NOV 01 International Coastal…
NOV 01 Jack E. Cermak Medal
NOV 01 James Laurie Prize
NOV 01 John G. Moffat-Frank E. Nichol…
NOV 01 John O. Bickel Award
NOV 01 Harold R. Peyton Award for Cold…
NOV 01 Robert H. Shaffer Award for…
NOV 01 William Boright Hewitt and…
NOV 01 Peter Debye Award in Physical…
NOV 01 Distinguished Educator Physical…
NOV 01 Barra Foundation Post-Doctoral…
NOV 01 SME Fellow
NOV 01 Folger Library Postdoctoral…
NOV 01 Book Award
NOV 01 E. Bright Wilson Award in…
NOV 01 E. V. Murphree Award in…
NOV 01 E.B. Hershberg Award for…
NOV 01 Elias J. Corey Award for…
NOV 01 Ernest Guenther Award in the…
NOV 01 Frank H. Field and Joe L.…
NOV 01 Frederic Stanley Kipping Award…
NOV 01 Gabor A. Somorjai Award for…
NOV 01 George A. Olah Award in…
NOV 01 Glenn T. Seaborg Award for…
NOV 01 Herbert C. Brown Award for…
NOV 01 Ipatieff Prize (Presented every…
NOV 01 Irving Langmuir Award in…
NOV 01 James Flack Norris Award in…
NOV 01 Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in…
NOV 01 Nakanishi Prize (Presented…
NOV 01 Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in…
NOV 01 Roger Adams Award in Organic…
NOV 01 Ronald Breslow Award for…
NOV 01 Noel T. Keen Award for Research…
NOV 01 Franklin R. Buchanan Prize
NOV 01 Lee M. Hutchins Award
NOV 01 Ruth Allen Award
NOV 01 Earle Johnson Bequest for Book…
NOV 01 AAAS Science & Technology…
NOV 02 American Council on Education…
NOV 02 Eminent Ecologist Award
NOV 02 George Mercer Award
NOV 02 Sustainability Science Award
NOV 02 W. S. Cooper Award
NOV 02 Robert H. MacArthur Award
NOV 07 Michael J. Brody Young…
NOV 10 D. O. Hebb Distinguished…
NOV 13 Lazaro J. Mandel Young…
NOV 15 Blavatnik National Awards for…
NOV 15 J. Hall Taylor Medal
NOV 15 Monticello College Foundation…
NOV 15 Lloyd Lewis Fellowships in…
NOV 15 Robert L. Kindrick-CARA Award…
NOV 15 Louis Gottschalk Prize
NOV 15 ACM/GLCA Faculty Fellowships
NOV 15 Robert Wood Johnson Policy…
NOV 15 Annibel Jenkins Biography Prize
NOV 15 Newberry Library Long-Term…
NOV 15 Gold Medal Award for…
NOV 16 Alice Hamilton Prize or Best…
NOV 16 George Perkins Marsh Prize for…
NOV 20 Ned K. Johnson Young…
NOV 20 William Brewster Memorial Award
NOV 20 Elliott Coues Award
NOV 21 APS New Investigator Award…
NOV 21 Robert W. Berliner Award for…
NOV 21 APS Research Recognition Award…
NOV 30 ASM Fellow
NOV 30 SIGDA Outstanding Young Faculty…
NOV 30 Fluids Engineering Award
NOV 30 Wilhelm Wundt-William James…
DEC 01 Michael C. Robinson Prize for…
DEC 01 Joint Publishers Book of the…
DEC 01 ASHRAE Fellow
DEC 01 Lucy Blair Service Award
DEC 01 IAPR Fellow
DEC 01 Parnas Fellow
DEC 01 Parkman Prize
DEC 01 Rockefeller Foundation…
DEC 01 American College of Surgeons…
DEC 01 ASME Dedicated Service Award
DEC 01 Centennial Fellowships
DEC 01 Margaret L. Moore Award for…
DEC 01 IIE Fellow
DEC 01 David F. Baker Distinguished…
DEC 01 Orr E. Reynolds Award
DEC 01 George C. Laurence Pioneering…
DEC 01 Coretta Scott King Book Award
DEC 01 National Book Critics Circle…
DEC 01 W.Y. Boyd Literary Award
DEC 01 Frank S. and Elizabeth D.…
DEC 01 Frank Kreith Energy Award
DEC 01 Award for Technical Innovation…
DEC 03 Samuel Cate Prescott Award
DEC 03 Samuel J. Messick Distinguished…
DEC 03 Obert C. and Grace A. Tanner…
DEC 04 ALA Corretta Scott King-Virgina…
DEC 04 Italian Academy of Advanced…
DEC 05 Hugh G. Wales Outstanding…
DEC 05 Michael M. Osborn…
DEC 05 Scholarly Editions and…
DEC 05 Gender Scholar of the Year…
DEC 05 Volwiler Research Achievement…
DEC 05 Paul R. Dawson Biotechnology…
DEC 06 APS Horace W. Davenport…
DEC 06 APS New Investigator Award…
DEC 06 Takeda Distinguished Research…
DEC 06 Takeda Research Recognition…
DEC 06 APS New Investigator Award (…
DEC 07 Drug Discovery, Drug…
DEC 07 Arthur C. Guyton Awards for…
DEC 14 New Investigator Award (Central…
DEC 14 APS New Investigator Award…
DEC 14 APS New Investigator Award…
DEC 14 Florida Lifetime Achievement…
DEC 14 Research Recognition Award…
DEC 15 APS Research Recognition Award…
DEC 15 Research Recognition Award…
DEC 15 APA Edinburgh Fellowship
DEC 15 Virendra B. Mahesh Award of…
DEC 17 John Desmond Bernal Prize
DEC 18 Nicholas Appert Award
DEC 22 AAA Young Anatomist Publication…
DEC 31 AAG Harm J. de Blij Award for…
DEC 31 Irene B. Taeuber Award
DEC 31 American Book Award
DEC 31 Robert J. Lapham Award
DEC 31 Gregorio Weber Award for…
DEC 31 AAG E. Willard and Ruby S.…
DEC 31 AAG Meridian Award
DEC 31 AAG Globe Book Award
JAN 01 Alvin Plantinga Fellowship
JAN 04 Social Justice Teaching Award…
JAN 07 American Feed Industry…
JAN 07 Erik Barnouw Award
JAN 07 ADSA Award of Honor
JAN 11 NIDA Diversity Scholar
JAN 13 ATA/Deloitte Teaching…
JAN 14 Senator Paul Simon Award for…
JAN 15 AAS-National Endowment for the…
JAN 15 IEEE Robotics & Automation…
JAN 15 Herman Halperin Electric…
JAN 15 A. M. Turing Award
JAN 15 Joseph F. Keithley Award in…
JAN 15 Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
JAN 15 Koji Kobayashi Computers and…
JAN 15 Masaru Ibuka Consumer…
JAN 15 Nikola Tesla Award
JAN 15 Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
JAN 15 William E. Newell Power…
JAN 15 ACM Software System Award
JAN 15 Allen Newell Award
JAN 15 Grace Murray Hopper Award
JAN 15 Outstanding Contribution to ACM…
JAN 15 Paris Kanellakis Theory and…
JAN 15 IEEE Control Systems Award
JAN 15 IEEE Electromagnetics Award
JAN 15 IEEE Electronics Packaging…
JAN 15 IEEE Internet Award
JAN 15 IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech…
JAN 15 IEEE Photonics Award
JAN 15 Andrew S. Grove Award
JAN 15 Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
JAN 15 Cledo Brunetti Award
JAN 15 Daniel E. Noble Award
JAN 15 Donald O. Pederson Award in…
JAN 15 Eric E. Sumner Award
JAN 15 Frank Rosenblatt Award
JAN 15 Frederik Philips Award
JAN 15 Gustav Robert Kirchoff Award
JAN 15 Eugene L. Lawler Award
JAN 15 Gerald C. Pomraning Award
JAN 15 APA Book Prize
JAN 15 ASEE Ralph Coats Roe Award
JAN 15 McKnight Junior Faculty…
JAN 15 Bioenergetics Young…
JAN 15 AAS Jay and Deborah Last…
JAN 18 SICA Riggs Award
JAN 23 NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship
JAN 31 Andrew Gemant Award
JAN 31 Archie Higdon Distinguished…
JAN 31 NCDA Fellow
FEB 01 Air Breathing Propulsion Award
FEB 01 Aerospace Power Systems Award
FEB 01 Collingwood Prize
FEB 01 Arthur L. Day Medal
FEB 01 SIVB Distinguished Scientist…
FEB 01 WEF Fellow
FEB 01 Dr. John C. Ruth Digital…
FEB 04 American Society for…
FEB 04 ASHS Outstanding Researcher
FEB 15 Allan P. Colburn Award for…
FEB 15 Alfred Vincent Kidder Award for…
FEB 15 Heinrich Hertz Medal
FEB 15 Stephen O. Rice Prize
FEB 15 ASA Sociology of Emotions…
FEB 20 Sybil Halpern Milton Memorial…
FEB 28 APS Young Investigator Award…
FEB 28 Carl W. Gottschalk…
MAR 01 Arthur L. Williston Medal
MAR 01 ANS Fellow
MAR 01 American Egg Board Research…
MAR 01 American Statistical…
MAR 01 Francis B. Simkins Award
MAR 01 Edward Teller Award
MAR 01 Philip Schaff Prize
MAR 01 LeRoy E. Doggett Award for…
MAR 01 APA Award for Distinguished…
MAR 01 Berthold Leibinger…
MAR 01 ASME Medal
MAR 13 ASA Fellow
MAR 15 Entomological Society of…
MAR 15 Entomological Society of…
MAR 15 AEESP Fellow
MAR 15 APA Frank Chapman Sharp…
MAR 29 Akira Okubo Prize
MAR 29 AIP Science Writing Awards
MAR 30 James Clerk Maxwell Prize for…
MAR 31 William James Distinguished…
APR 01 Arthur M. Bueche Award
APR 01 AHA Awards for Scholarly…
APR 01 Karl R. Wallace Memorial Award
APR 01 Ida Halpern Fellowship and…
APR 01 Robert M. Stevenson Prize
APR 01 Alan Merriam Prize
APR 01 AIA Outstanding Public Service…
APR 01 Robert C. Bartlett Trustee…
APR 01 ACS Fellow
APR 01 Lightner Witmer Award
APR 15 ASEEES Kulczycki Book Prize in…
APR 15 Vittorio de Nora Award
APR 30 ASA Distinguished Africanist…
MAY 01 Award for Outstanding…
MAY 01 Award for Outstanding…
MAY 01 SIAG/Optimization Prize
MAY 01 Theodore von Karman Prize
MAY 01 Grand Challenges in Global…
MAY 01 AMS Banner I. Miller Award
MAY 01 AMS Special Award
MAY 01 AIP Fluid Dynamics Prize
MAY 01 AAS CIAC Small Grants
MAY 01 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize…
MAY 01 Alfred Einstein Award for…
MAY 01 Alfred Noble Prize
MAY 01 SIAG/Linear Algebra Prize
MAY 01 David Thelen Award
MAY 01 MLA Prize in United States…
MAY 01 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize…
MAY 01 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize…
MAY 01 Kenneth W. Mildenberger Prize
MAY 01 Aldo Leopold Memorial Award
MAY 01 Carl-Gustaf Rossby Research…
MAY 01 Morton N. Cohen Award for a…
MAY 01 Modern Language Association…
MAY 02 ASBMB-Merck Award
MAY 15 ASCB Early Career Life…
MAY 15 AHA Albert J. Beveridge Award
MAY 15 John K. Fairbank Prize in East…
MAY 15 John H. Dunning Prize
MAY 15 J. Franklin Jameson Award In…
JUN 01 Irving Lowens Award for Best…
JUN 01 Irving Langmuir Prize in…
JUN 03 Frank Isakson Prize for Optical…
JUN 30 Beatrice M. Tinsley Prize
JUN 30 Leonard Eisenbud Prize for…
JUN 30 Frank Nelson Cole Prize in…
JUN 30 Bocher Memorial Prize
JUL 01 Will Allis Prize for the Study…
SEP 15 Goodman and Gilman Award in…
SEP 15 Bernard B. Brodie Award in Drug…
OCT 01 Wright Brothers Lectureship…
OCT 01 Edward Goodrich Acheson Award
OCT 01 NACDS Foundation Faculty…
OCT 15 Richard C. DiPrima Prize
NOV 01 APA Baumgardt Memorial…
NOV 01 Alfred Burger Award in…
NOV 01 Charles Lathrop Parsons Award…
NOV 01 Claude S. Hudson Award in…
DEC 02 Stephen S. Chang Award for…
DEC 02 Samuel J. Messick Distinguished…
DEC 15 Jonas C. Greenfield Prize For…
JAN 31 MLA Award for Lifetime…
MAR 15 APA Article Prize
MAY 01 James H. Wilkinson Prize in…
JUN 01 James H. Starnes Jr. Award
JUN 27 Howard Hughes Medical Institute…
JUN 30 George David Birkhoff Prize in…
JUN 30 Albert Leon Whiteman Memorial…
JUN 30 Frank Nelson Cole Prize in…
SEP 15 Sidney Hook Memorial Award
OCT 01 Charles W. Tobias Young…
DEC 07 Samuel J. Messick Distinguished…
DEC 31 Fields Medal
MAY 01 George Polya Prize


View detailed list…

Faculty Honors, Prizes, and Awards

Awards bring prestige and recognition to the university and honor deserving scholars. They are not only a recognition of faculty excellence, but also an important metric of institutional performance. We are pleased to list on this site the University of South Florida faculty members with distinction based on fellowships, prizes and awards recognized by the Association of American Universities (AAU), Top American Research Universities (TARU), National Research Council (NRC), and other prestigious national and international awards in different disciplines.

Upcoming Awards


More awards →

Honors Received




Featured Awards