• Bradford Gemmell

    Assistant Professor
    Sloan Research Fellowship

    Award Type: AAU TARU
    Awarded: 2017

    Dr. Bradford J. Gemmell is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Integrative Biology in the USF College of Arts and Sciences. He joined USF in 2015. Previously he was post-doctoral scholar and adjunct research faculty at the Woods Hole Marine Biological Laboratory. He received his Ph.D. in Mar …READ MORE

  • Judy Genshaft

    Professor
    ACE Donna Shavlik Award

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2017

    Dr. Judy Genshaft was named president of the University of South Florida System in 2000, and has led USF to become one of the fastest growing research universities in the nation with a rapidly expanding international reputation for academics, research and innovation. With its strong commitment to ap …READ MORE

  • Jennifer Cazenave

    Assistant Professor
    ACLS Fellowships

    Award Type: AAU TARU NRC
    Awarded: 2017

    Jennifer Cazenave holds a dual Ph.D. in Film and Comparative Literature from Northwestern University and Université Paris 7-Diderot. She specializes in twentieth- and twenty-first century French and Francophone film, media, and literature, with a particular focus on documentary filmmaking, tr …READ MORE

  • Esra Akin-Kivanc

    Assistant Professor
    ACLS Fellowships

    Award Type: AAU TARU NRC
    Awarded: 2017

    Esra Akin-Kivanç holds the Doctor of Philosophy in the History of Art from The Ohio State University. She comes to USF from Oberlin College & Conservatory, where she held the position of Visiting Assistant Professor of Art History and Religion. She teaches courses in Islamic visual and ma …READ MORE

  • Ryan Carney

    Assistant Professor
    National Geographic Emerging Explorer

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2017

    Ryan Carney holds a Ph.D. and M.S. from Brown University; MPH, and MBA in Technology, from Yale University, and BA degrees in Integrative Biology (Honors) and Art Practice, from University of California-Berkeley. Currently an Assistant Professor in the Department of Integrative Biology, Dr. Carney i …READ MORE

  • Kebreab Ghebremichael

    Assistant Professor
    Carnegie African Diaspora Fellowship

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2017

    Dr. Kebreab Ghebremichael is Visiting Assistant Professor in the USF Patel College of Global Sustainability, and Director of the Water Sustainability Concentration. From 2012-2016 he also served as Director of USF’s Office of Sustainability. His research focuses on biological filtration for wa …READ MORE

  • Getachew Dagne

    Professor
    Carnegie African Diaspora Fellowship

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2017

    Dr. Getachew A. Dagne is Professor of Epidemiology and Biostatistics in the USF College of Public Health. He is also Director of the MPH/MSPH Biostatistics Program. His main research focus is to develop Bayesian hierarchical methods for analysis of longitudinal /multilevel/spatial data in the specif …READ MORE

  • James Mihelcic

    Professor
    AAEES 'E4' Award

    Award Type: Others
    Awarded: 2017

    James R. Mihelcic, Ph.D., BCEEM, is the Samuel L. and Julia M. Flom Professor in the Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering at the University of South Florida (Tampa). He is also the Director of the International Development Engineering Program and the National Research Center for Reinv …READ MORE

Upcoming Deadlines

SEP 27 ACLS Fellowships
SEP 27 Stockholm Water Prize
SEP 27 ACLS Collaborative Research…
SEP 29 Searle Scholar
SEP 29 American Academy In Berlin…
SEP 30 Osborne and Mendel Award
SEP 30 AIMBE Fellow
SEP 30 American Academy in Rome
SEP 30 ASN Mead Johnson Award
SEP 30 AAS Fellow
OCT 01 AAS NEAC Japan Studies Grants
OCT 01 AAS NEAC Korean Studies Grants
OCT 01 Adolph Lomb Medal
OCT 01 Aeroacoustics Award
OCT 01 Aerodynamic Measurement…
OCT 01 Aerodynamics Award
OCT 01 Aerospace Communications Award
OCT 01 AIAA Fluid Dynamics Award
OCT 01 TESOL 30 Up-and-Coming Award
OCT 01 Aircraft Design Award
OCT 01 Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert…
OCT 01 Robert M. Losey Award
OCT 01 Most Distinguished Athletic…
OCT 01 AAS A K Ramanujan Book Prize…
OCT 01 Arid Lands Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Bergles-Rohsenow Young…
OCT 01 Charles W. Tobias Young…
OCT 01 Dryden Lectureship Award
OCT 01 Goddard Astronautics Award
OCT 01 Ground Testing Award
OCT 01 James A. Van Allen Space…
OCT 01 Jeffries Aerospace Medicine and…
OCT 01 Lawrence Sperry Award
OCT 01 Multidisciplinary Design…
OCT 01 Otto C. Winzen Lifetime…
OCT 01 Plasmadynamics and Lasers Award
OCT 01 Reed Aeronautics Award
OCT 01 Theodor W. Knacke Aerodynamic…
OCT 01 Thermophysics Award
OCT 01 Von Karman Lectureship Award
OCT 01 Richard C. DiPrima Prize
OCT 01 ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil…
OCT 01 Gene Wilhoite Innovations in…
OCT 01 Hans Albert Einstein Award
OCT 01 Hunter Rouse Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Hydraulic Structures Medal
OCT 01 J. C. Stevens Award
OCT 01 J. James R. Croes Medal
OCT 01 Julian Hinds Award
OCT 01 Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic…
OCT 01 Royce J. Tipton Award
OCT 01 Rudolph Hering Medal
OCT 01 Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
OCT 01 Simon W. Freese Environmental…
OCT 01 Ven te Chow Award
OCT 01 Walter L. Huber Civil…
OCT 01 Wesley W. Horner Award
OCT 01 Norman Medal
OCT 01 Carl Wagner Memorial Award
OCT 01 Kenneth L. Hale Award
OCT 01 Linguistics, Language, and the…
OCT 01 Victoria A. Fromkin Lifetime…
OCT 01 Daniel C. Drucker Medal
OCT 01 Warner T. Koiter Medal
OCT 01 Timoshenko Medal
OCT 01 Edward Goodrich Acheson Award
OCT 01 Centennial Fellowships
OCT 01 Piper General Aviation Award
OCT 01 Wright Brothers Lectureship…
OCT 01 Arthur M. Wellington Prize
OCT 01 Harry Levin Prize
OCT 01 Rene Wellek Prize
OCT 01 Woodrow Wilson Fellowship
OCT 01 American Philosophical Society…
OCT 01 Walter B. Cannon Award…
OCT 01 Leadership in Research Award
OCT 01 Heat Transfer Memorial Award
OCT 01 NAI Fellow
OCT 01 Vannevar Bush Award
OCT 01 Richard E. Merwin Award for…
OCT 02 Jessie Stevenson Kovalenko…
OCT 02 Getty Scholars in Residence
OCT 02 Alexander Agassiz Medal
OCT 02 Daniel Giraud Elliot Medal
OCT 02 J. Lawrence Smith Medal
OCT 02 P.E. MacAllister Field…
OCT 02 Richard J. Scheuer Medal
OCT 02 Frederick Jackson Turner Award
OCT 02 Merle Curti Award
OCT 02 Investigators in Pathogenesis…
OCT 02 Liberty Legacy Foundation Award
OCT 02 Gilbert Morgan Smith Medal
OCT 02 Ellis W. Hawley Prize
OCT 02 Columbia University Fellow
OCT 02 Avery O. Craven Award
OCT 02 Pradel Research Award
OCT 02 James Craig Watson Medal
OCT 02 John J. Carty Award
OCT 02 NAS Award in Chemical Sciences
OCT 02 NAS Award in Molecular Biology
OCT 02 NAS Award in Scientific…
OCT 02 Public Welfare Medal
OCT 03 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Career…
OCT 05 AAEA Fellow
OCT 06 Young Architects Award
OCT 13 ACE Donna Shavlik Award
OCT 15 W. S. Cooper Award
OCT 15 Monticello College Foundation…
OCT 15 Paul Mellon Fellowship
OCT 15 Frese Senior Fellowship
OCT 15 Ailsa Mellon Bruce Senior…
OCT 15 Mellon Distinguished Scholar
OCT 15 Haskins Medal for a…
OCT 15 The Clark Fellowships in…
OCT 15 Hench Post-Dissertation…
OCT 15 Center for Advanced Study in…
OCT 15 Eminent Ecologist Award
OCT 15 George Mercer Award
OCT 15 AAES National Engineering Award
OCT 15 Samuel H. Kress Senior…
OCT 15 APS Fellow
OCT 15 Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation…
OCT 15 CCK Scholar and Research Grants
OCT 15 CCK Visiting Fellowships
OCT 15 W. T. and Idalia Reid Prize in…
OCT 15 Kenneth Andrew Roe Award
OCT 15 John Nicholas Brown Prize
OCT 15 Van Courtlandt Elliott Prize
OCT 15 George Polya Prize
OCT 16 Charles R Darwin Lifetime…
OCT 16 Library Research Grant
OCT 18 National Humanities Center…
OCT 23 Alan T. Waterman Award
OCT 25 ACLS Mellon Fellowships
OCT 27 Membrane Biophysics K. S. Cole…
OCT 31 Bio-Serv Award
OCT 31 E.L.R. Stokstad Award
OCT 31 E.V. McCollum Award
OCT 31 Smithsonian Institution Artist…
OCT 31 AAIDD Fellow
OCT 31 AAHM Lifetime Achievement Award
OCT 31 Cyrus Hall McCormick Jerome…
OCT 31 John Deere Gold Medal
OCT 31 Pen-Faulkner Award for Fiction
OCT 31 New Holland Young Researcher…
OCT 31 David Kritchevsky Outstanding…
OCT 31 Milton L. Sunde Award
OCT 31 Norman Kretchmer Memorial Award
OCT 31 Nutrition Science Journalism…
OCT 31 Peter J. Reeds Memorial Young…
OCT 31 Pfizer Consumer Healthcare…
OCT 31 Physician Nutrition Specialist…
OCT 31 Robert H. Herman Memorial Award
OCT 31 Vernon R. Young International…
OCT 31 Asabe Kishida International…
OCT 31 Award for the Advancement of…
OCT 31 FPSA-FPEI Food Engineering…
OCT 31 G. B. Gunlogson Countryside…
OCT 31 Hancor Soil and Water…
OCT 31 Heermann Sprinkler Irrigation…
OCT 31 John Deere Gold Medal
OCT 31 Mayfield Cotton Engineering…
OCT 31 Rain Bird Engineering Concept…
OCT 31 Sunkist Young Designer Award
NOV 01 William Boright Hewitt and…
NOV 01 Ruth Allen Award
NOV 01 Noel T. Keen Award for Research…
NOV 01 Franklin R. Buchanan Prize
NOV 01 Theodore Millon Mid-Career…
NOV 01 Institute for Advanced Study…
NOV 01 Priestley Medal
NOV 01 Earle Johnson Bequest for Book…
NOV 01 Rome Prize
NOV 01 APS Award of Distinction
NOV 01 Residency at the Institute for…
NOV 01 Lee M. Hutchins Award
NOV 01 J. Hall Taylor Medal
NOV 01 American Academy of…
NOV 01 Mellon Fellowships for…
NOV 01 History and Heritage Award,…
NOV 01 ACS Arthur C. Cope Scholar…
NOV 01 ACS Arthur C. Cope Award
NOV 01 ACS Award for Computers in…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Advances…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Research…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Work in…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Creative Work in…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Team Innovation
NOV 01 ACS Award in Analytical…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Applied Polymer…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Chromatography
NOV 01 ACS Award in Colloid and…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Industrial…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Inorganic…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Organometallic…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry
NOV 01 ACS Award in Pure Chemistry
NOV 01 ACS Award in Separations…
NOV 01 ACS Award in the Chemistry of…
NOV 01 ACS Award in Theoretical…
NOV 01 Roger Adams Award in Organic…
NOV 01 Alfred Bader Award in…
NOV 01 Herbert C. Brown Award for…
NOV 01 Alfred Burger Award in…
NOV 01 Elias J. Corey Award for…
NOV 01 F. Albert Cotton Award in…
NOV 01 Peter Debye Award in Physical…
NOV 01 Frank H. Field and Joe L.…
NOV 01 Francis P. Garvan - John M.…
NOV 01 Ernest Guenther Award in the…
NOV 01 E.B. Hershberg Award for…
NOV 01 Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in…
NOV 01 Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in…
NOV 01 Claude S. Hudson Award in…
NOV 01 Ipatieff Prize (Presented every…
NOV 01 Frederic Stanley Kipping Award…
NOV 01 Nakanishi Prize (Presented…
NOV 01 James Flack Norris Award in…
NOV 01 George A. Olah Award in…
NOV 01 Charles Lathrop Parsons Award…
NOV 01 Glenn T. Seaborg Award for…
NOV 01 Gabor A. Somorjai Award for…
NOV 01 Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast…
NOV 01 Harland Bartholomew Award
NOV 01 Stephen D. Bechtel Pipeline…
NOV 01 Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. Award
NOV 01 John O. Bickel Award
NOV 01 Maurice A. Biot Medal
NOV 01 Jack E. Cermak Medal
NOV 01 Computing in Civil Engineering…
NOV 01 Charles Martin Duke Lifeline…
NOV 01 Alfred M. Freudenthal Medal
NOV 01 Phillip R. Hoffman Award
NOV 01 Robert Horonjeff Award
NOV 01 Ernest E. Howard Award
NOV 01 International Coastal…
NOV 01 John G. Moffat-Frank E. Nichol…
NOV 01 James Laurie Prize
NOV 01 T. Y. Lin Award
NOV 01 Frank M. Masters Transportation…
NOV 01 Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award
NOV 01 Moisseiff Award
NOV 01 Walter P. Moore, Jr. Award
NOV 01 Nathan M. Newmark Medal
NOV 01 Peurifoy Construction Research…
NOV 01 Harold R. Peyton Award for Cold…
NOV 01 ASCE President's Medal
NOV 01 Raymond C. Reese Research Prize
NOV 01 Rickey Medal
NOV 01 Roebling Award
NOV 01 Thomas Fitch Rowland Prize
NOV 01 Robert H. Scanlan Medal
NOV 01 Wilbur S. Smith Award
NOV 01 Surveying and Mapping Award
NOV 01 Francis C. Turner Award
NOV 01 Theodore von Karman Medal
NOV 01 AANS Fellow
NOV 01 AAAS Science & Technology…
NOV 01 ACS Award for Achievement in…
NOV 01 Loeb Classical Library…
NOV 01 American Phytopathological…
NOV 01 E. Bright Wilson Award in…
NOV 01 E. V. Murphree Award in…
NOV 01 Irving Langmuir Award in…
NOV 01 Ronald Breslow Award for…
NOV 01 Shortridge Hardesty Award
NOV 02 University of Padua Visiting…
NOV 02 National Academy of Education…
NOV 03 Residency at the Center for…
NOV 06 Laurance S. Rockefeller…
NOV 10 Research Recognition Awards…
NOV 10 New Investigator Award…
NOV 10 Clinical Science Young…
NOV 10 D. O. Hebb Distinguished…
NOV 13 Arthur C. Guyton Awards for…
NOV 13 Lazaro J. Mandel Young…
NOV 13 Shih-Chun Wang Young…
NOV 15 Mellon Postdoctoral Research…
NOV 15 Newberry Library Long-Term…
NOV 15 ACM/GLCA Faculty Fellowships
NOV 15 Gregori Aminoff Prize
NOV 15 Gold Medal Award for…
NOV 15 Huntington Library Research…
NOV 15 Robert Wood Johnson Policy…
NOV 15 Lloyd Lewis Fellowships in…
NOV 17 Alice Hamilton Prize or Best…
NOV 17 ACPA Advocate Award
NOV 18 ACPA Advocate Award
NOV 30 Kress Travel Fellowship
NOV 30 Allen Newell Award
NOV 30 Outstanding Contribution to ACM…
NOV 30 Paris Kanellakis Theory and…
NOV 30 Software System Award
NOV 30 Dartmouth Medal
NOV 30 Grace Murray Hopper Award
DEC 01 AAA Young Anatomist Publication…
DEC 01 David F. Baker Distinguished…
DEC 01 Award for Technical Innovation…
DEC 01 George C. Laurence Pioneering…
DEC 01 SME Fellow
DEC 01 Coretta Scott King Book Award
DEC 01 Orr E. Reynolds Award
DEC 01 Frank Kreith Energy Award
DEC 01 Frank S. and Elizabeth D.…
DEC 01 National Academy of Sciences…
DEC 01 James R. Anderson Medal of…
DEC 01 New Investigator Award (Cell…
DEC 01 Recognition Award (Cell and…
DEC 01 BSA Fellow
DEC 01 American Philosophical Society…
DEC 01 Gold Medal Award for Life…
DEC 01 Entomological Society of…
DEC 01 Nicholas Appert Award
DEC 01 Grawemeyer Award for Religion
DEC 01 Parkman Prize
DEC 01 National Book Critics Circle…
DEC 04 Italian Academy of Advanced…
DEC 06 Paul R. Dawson Biotechnology…
DEC 06 Volwiler Research Achievement…
DEC 08 Scholander Award (Comparative…
DEC 08 Research Recognition Award…
DEC 08 New Investigator Award…
DEC 09 Telly Award
DEC 14 Takeda Distinguished Research…
DEC 14 Takeda Research Recognition…
DEC 15 Babcock-Hart Award
DEC 15 Bor S. Luh International Award
DEC 15 IFT Research and Development…
DEC 15 Marcel Loncin Research Prize
DEC 15 Bernard L. Oser Food Ingredient…
DEC 15 David Pinkney Prize for the…
DEC 15 Gilbert Chinard Prize
DEC 15 APA Edinburgh Fellowship
DEC 15 Short-Term Resident Fellows
DEC 15 Blackall Machine Tool and Gage…
DEC 15 C. Wright Mills Award
DEC 15 SEBM Young Investigator Award
DEC 16 Asa Gray award
DEC 19 AABS Research Grants for…
DEC 30 Gregorio Weber Award for…
DEC 31 AAG Meridian Award
DEC 31 APA Division 3 Early Career…
DEC 31 Sally Kress Tompkins Fellowship
DEC 31 Pulitzer Prize
DEC 31 Fields Medal
DEC 31 Theodore Saloutos Book Award
DEC 31 AAG E. Willard and Ruby S.…
DEC 31 AAG Globe Award
DEC 31 Glenda Laws Award
DEC 31 Meredith F. Burrill Award
DEC 31 J. B. Jackson Prize
JAN 01 American Academy of Audiology…
JAN 01 Svend Smith Award
JAN 01 Joseph Callaway Prize
JAN 01 Melvin R. Green Codes &…
JAN 01 Performance Test Codes Medal
JAN 01 R. Tom Sawyer Medal
JAN 01 Binkley-Stephenson Award
JAN 01 Clifford Prize
JAN 02 J. Willard Hurst Prize for…
JAN 08 Erik Barnouw Award
JAN 11 Grawemeyer Award for Music…
JAN 12 Houghton Library Fellowship
JAN 12 ADSA Award of Honor
JAN 14 J. Leland Atwood Award
JAN 15 Emilie Du Chatelet Award for…
JAN 15 Electromagnetics Award
JAN 15 Components, Packaging, and…
JAN 15 Control Systems Award
JAN 15 Cledo Brunetti Award
JAN 15 James L. Flanagan Speech and…
JAN 15 Masaru Ibuka Consumer…
JAN 15 Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
JAN 15 Internet Award
JAN 15 AAS Jay and Deborah Last…
JAN 15 ASECS Women's Caucus Editing…
JAN 15 Bioenergetics Young…
JAN 15 American Antiquarian Society…
JAN 15 Short-Term Research Fellowship
JAN 15 American School of Classical…
JAN 15 AAS-National Endowment for the…
JAN 15 Joseph F. Keithley Award in…
JAN 15 Gustav Robert Kirchoff Award
JAN 15 Koji Kobayashi Computers and…
JAN 15 William E. Newell Power…
JAN 15 Daniel E. Noble Award
JAN 15 Frederik Philips Award
JAN 15 Photonics Award
JAN 15 Robotics & Automation Award
JAN 15 Frank Rosenblatt Award
JAN 15 Donald O. Pederson Award in…
JAN 15 Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
JAN 15 Eric E. Sumner Award
JAN 15 Nikola Tesla Award
JAN 15 Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
JAN 15 AABS Book Prize
JAN 15 A. M. Turing Award
JAN 15 James McKeen Cattell Fund…
JAN 16 Illinois Qualitative…
JAN 19 AERA Award for Distinguished…
JAN 19 AERA Early Career Award
JAN 25 Pulitzer Prize
JAN 31 Jay Hubbell Medal for Lifetime…
JAN 31 MLA Award for Lifetime…
JAN 31 Sveriges Riksbank Prize in…
JAN 31 Claudia V. Palisca Award for…
JAN 31 Jacques Barzun Prize in…
JAN 31 Andrew Gemant Award
JAN 31 Phi Beta Kappa Book Awards
JAN 31 Nobel Prize in Literature
JAN 31 ICA Young Scholar Award
JAN 31 ICA Outstanding Book Award
JAN 31 ICA Fellows Book Award
JAN 31 ICA Outstanding Article Award
JAN 31 Steven H. Chaffee Career…
JAN 31 Herman Halperin Electric…
JAN 31 Cox-Johnson-Frazier Award
JAN 31 PSA Award of Excellence
FEB 01 Rachel Carson Prize
FEB 01 Henry R. Worthington Medal
FEB 01 William Brewster Memorial Award
FEB 01 W. W. Howells Book Award
FEB 01 Collingwood Prize
FEB 01 Elliott Coues Award
FEB 01 James H. Wyld Propulsion Award
FEB 01 Space Processing Award
FEB 01 GSA Fellow
FEB 01 Nathan Shock New Investigator…
FEB 01 M. Powell Lawton Award
FEB 01 Maxwell A. Pollack Award for…
FEB 01 Joseph T. Freeman Award
FEB 01 Richard Kalish Innovative…
FEB 01 Nobel Peace Prize
FEB 01 Air Breathing Propulsion Award
FEB 01 AAS NEAC Korean Studies Grants
FEB 01 AAS NEAC Japan Studies Grants
FEB 01 AAS CIAC Small Grants
FEB 01 National Academy of Medicine…
FEB 01 Albert Lasker Awards
FEB 01 Lasker Medical Research Awards
FEB 01 Machine Design Award
FEB 01 George Westinghouse Medals
FEB 01 Prime Movers Committee Award
FEB 01 James Harry Potter Gold Medal
FEB 01 Dixy Lee Ray Award
FEB 01 M. Eugene Merchant…
FEB 01 Burt L. Newkirk Award
FEB 01 Old Guard Early Career Award
FEB 01 Rufus Oldenburger Medal
FEB 01 Daniel Guggenheim Medal
FEB 01 Aerospace Power Systems Award
FEB 01 Energy Systems Award
FEB 01 Space Automation and Robotics…
FEB 01 Space Operations and Support…
FEB 01 Space Systems Award
FEB 01 Space Science Award
FEB 01 GSA Young Scientist Award…
FEB 01 Durand Lectureship Award
FEB 01 Per Bruel Gold Medal for Noise…
FEB 01 Thomas A. Edison Patent Award
FEB 01 William T. Ennor Manufacturing…
FEB 01 Mayo D. Hersey Award
FEB 01 Internal Combustion Engine…
FEB 01 James N. Landis Medal
FEB 01 Doris Curtis Outstanding Woman…
FEB 01 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer…
FEB 01 Penrose Medal
FEB 01 Arthur L. Day Medal
FEB 02 Oscar Kenshur Book Prize
FEB 04 ASHS Outstanding Researcher
FEB 04 American Society for…
FEB 05 Carl J. Wiggers Award
FEB 05 Berne Distinguished Lectureship
FEB 10 American Academy of Religion…
FEB 12 Adolph E. Gude, Jr. Award
FEB 12 Gladys M. Kammerer
FEB 12 Hubert H. Humphrey Award
FEB 12 Ralph J. Bunche Award
FEB 12 Woodrow Wilson Foundation Award
FEB 13 Place Book Award
FEB 15 Theodosius Dobzhansky Prize
FEB 15 Allan P. Colburn Award for…
FEB 15 Alpha Chi Sigma Award for…
FEB 15 Lawrence B. Evans Award in…
FEB 15 Founders Award for Outstanding…
FEB 15 R. H. Wilhelm Award in Chemical…
FEB 15 William H. Walker Award for…
FEB 15 Hoover Medal
FEB 15 Harry Fielding Reid Medal
FEB 15 Charles F. Richter Early Career…
FEB 15 Gustus L. Larson Memorial Award
FEB 15 Charles Russ Richards Memorial…
FEB 15 Pi Tau Sigma Gold Medal
FEB 15 Distinguished Mycologist award
FEB 15 C. J. Alexopoulos award
FEB 15 MSA Fellow
FEB 15 Delbert Ray Fulkerson Prize
FEB 15 Michael J. Hindelang Award
FEB 15 Heinrich Hertz Medal
FEB 15 Andreas Acrivos Award for…
FEB 15 Alfred Vincent Kidder Award for…
FEB 15 Nadai Medal
FEB 15 Robert Henry Thurston Lecture…
FEB 16 Martin Gibbs Medal
FEB 16 Stephen Hales Prize
FEB 16 Charles Albert Shull Award
FEB 20 Crafoord Prize
FEB 20 GSA Article Prize
FEB 20 GSA Book Prize
FEB 25 APS Young Investigator Award…
FEB 28 Barrington Moore Memorial Award…
FEB 28 SAF Award in Forest Science
MAR 01 Robert B Textor and Family…
MAR 01 IEEE Fellow
MAR 01 Sellin-Glueck Award
MAR 01 H. L. Mitchell Award
MAR 01 John Hope Franklin Publication…
MAR 01 Albert C. Outler Prize
MAR 01 Robert H. Gibbs Jr. award
MAR 01 Modern Language Association…
MAR 01 ASME Medal
MAR 01 James Russell Lowell Prize
MAR 01 AAG Distinguished Career in…
MAR 01 Animal Growth and Development…
MAR 01 Animal Management Award
MAR 01 American Feed Industry…
MAR 01 Corbin Companion Animal Biology…
MAR 01 Meats Research Award
MAR 01 August Vollmer Award
MAR 01 APA Award for Distinguished…
MAR 01 ANS Special Award
MAR 01 Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar…
MAR 01 Edwin H. Sutherland Award
MAR 01 Bennett H. Wall Award (Book…
MAR 01 Charles S. Sydnor Award
MAR 01 ESD Award for Sustainable…
MAR 01 American Egg Board Research…
MAR 01 Rockefeller Prentice Memorial…
MAR 01 Morrison Award
MAR 01 National Chicken Council…
MAR 01 National Turkey Federation…
MAR 01 Worcester Reed Warner Medal
MAR 01 South Arts Southern Prize
MAR 01 Holley Medal
MAR 01 Melville Medal
MAR 01 Henry Hess Award
MAR 01 Arthur L. Williston Medal
MAR 01 Edward F. Orbert Award
MAR 01 Samuel Untermeyer II Award
MAR 01 Landis Young Member Engineering…
MAR 01 Mishima Award
MAR 01 Ray Goertz Award
MAR 01 ANS Fellow
MAR 01 Cisler Medal
MAR 01 Walter H. Zinn Award
MAR 15 John Santos Distinguished…
MAR 15 Walter J. and Angeline H.…
MAR 15 APA Article Prize
MAR 15 Sally Hacker Prize
MAR 15 Judson Daland Prize
MAR 15 Honors of the Association…
MAR 15 ASHA Early Career Contributions…
MAR 16 John Adam Fleming Medal
MAR 30 Eckert-Mauchly Award
MAR 31 Leroy P. Steele Prize for…
MAR 31 John C. Frye Environmental…
MAR 31 Leroy P. Steele Prize for…
MAR 31 Leroy P. Steele Prize for…
MAR 31 AAAS Lemelson Invention…
APR 01 Distinguished Contributions to…
APR 01 J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship
APR 01 Fellowship in Aerospace History
APR 01 Pfizer Award for an outstanding…
APR 01 Derek Price/Rod Webster Prize
APR 01 Watson Davis and Helen Miles…
APR 01 Ronald H. Bainton Prize
APR 01 AHA Awards for Scholarly…
APR 01 Von Hippel Award
APR 01 David Thurnbull Lectureship
APR 01 MRS Medal
APR 01 Outstanding Publication Award
APR 01 Ida Halpern Fellowship and…
APR 01 Jaap Kunst Prize
APR 01 Alan Merriam Prize
APR 01 Robert M. Stevenson Prize
APR 01 Arthur M. Bueche Award
APR 01 Eugene P. Wigner Reactor…
APR 01 Charles Stark Draper Prize
APR 01 Fritz J. and Dolores H. Russ…
APR 01 Gordon Prize
APR 01 National Academy of Engineering…
APR 01 Harold J. Grimm Prize
APR 01 Digital Avionics Award
APR 01 Carl S. Meyer Best Paper Prize
APR 01 HPNA Distinguished Researcher…
APR 01 Karl Deutsch Award
APR 01 Gerald W. Prescott award
APR 01 Klaus P. Wachsmann Prize for…
APR 01 Theos J. ("Tommy") Thompson…
APR 02 James Clerk Maxwell Prize for…
APR 02 John Dawson Award for…
APR 02 Pomerance Award for Scientific…
APR 02 AIA Outstanding Public Service…
APR 03 Dresden Senior Fellow
APR 03 Ned K. Johnson Young…
APR 11 National Endowment for the…
APR 11 National Endowment for the…
APR 15 W. Bruce Lincoln Book Prize
APR 15 Marshall Shulman Book Prize
APR 15 Gordon E. Moore Medal for…
APR 15 Samuel Eleazar and Rose…
APR 15 Sidney Edelstein Prize
APR 15 Gordon Bell Prize
APR 15 Barbara Jelavich Book Prize
APR 22 Innovation in Sustainable…
APR 25 AAAS Fellow
APR 30 Herskovits Award
APR 30 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize
MAY 01 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize…
MAY 01 Carl-Gustaf Rossby Research…
MAY 01 Doris Schwaartz Gerontological…
MAY 01 Anatrace Membrane Protein Award
MAY 01 Leonard Bloomfield Book Award
MAY 01 Willi Paul Adams Award
MAY 01 AMS Banner I. Miller Award
MAY 01 AMS Remote Sensing Prize
MAY 01 AMS Special Award
MAY 01 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize…
MAY 01 FASS-AFIA New Frontiers in…
MAY 01 Biophysical Society Fellow
MAY 01 Clarence Leroy Meisinger Award
MAY 01 Fenia and Yaakov Leviant…
MAY 01 Nathan Shock New Investigator…
MAY 01 Alfred Einstein Award for…
MAY 01 H. Colin Slim Award for…
MAY 01 Lewis Lockwood Award for…
MAY 01 Otto Kinkeldey Award for…
MAY 01 Robert M. Stevenson Award for…
MAY 01 International Studies Best Book…
MAY 01 Award for Outstanding…
MAY 01 Award for Outstanding…
MAY 01 Francis W. Reichelderfer Award
MAY 01 Helmut E. Landsberg Award
MAY 01 Henry G. Houghton Award
MAY 01 Henry Stommel Research Award
MAY 01 Jule G. Charney Award
MAY 01 Nicholas P. Fofonoff Award
MAY 01 Sverdrup Gold Medal
MAY 01 Verner E. Suomi Award
MAY 04 Sedgwick Memorial Prize
MAY 04 APHA Award for Excellence
MAY 04 Jay S. Drotman Memorial Award
MAY 15 John K. Fairbank Prize in East…
MAY 15 E.B. Wilson Medal
MAY 15 E.E. Just Lecture
MAY 15 Nancy Lyman Roelker Prize
MAY 15 Wesley-Logan Prize
MAY 15 William and Edwyna Gilbert…
MAY 15 George L. Mosse Prize
MAY 18 AHA Albert J. Beveridge Award
MAY 18 Albert B. Corey Prize in…
JUN 01 John W. Blassingame Award
JUN 01 Ralph B. Peck Award
JUN 01 H. Bolton Seed Medal
JUN 01 Karl Terzaghi Award
JUN 01 APA Distinguished Scientific…
JUN 01 Jerlov Award
JUN 15 Edison Medal
JUN 15 Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing…
JUN 15 APA Berger Memorial Prize
JUN 15 OSA Fellow
JUN 29 Shock Compression Science Award
JUN 29 Einstein Prize
JUN 30 Dannie Heineman Prize for…
JUN 30 Dannie Heineman Prize for…
JUN 30 David Adler Lectureship Award…
JUN 30 Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic…
JUN 30 George David Birkhoff Prize in…
JUN 30 Norbert Wiener Prize in Applied…
JUN 30 AAG Honors
JUN 30 Frederick W. Lanchester Prize
JUL 01 Elisabeth Blair MacDougall Book…
JUL 01 Aerospace Guidance, Navigation…
JUL 01 deFlorez Award for Flight…
JUL 01 Structures, Structural…
JUL 01 Summerfield Book Award
JUL 01 Survivability Award
JUL 01 Pendray Aerospace Literature…
JUL 01 Mechanics and Control of Flight…
JUL 01 Best Information Science Book
JUL 01 Bruno Klopfer Award for…
JUL 31 John von Neumann Theory Prize
AUG 01 ANS Technical Achievement Award
AUG 01 Seaborg Medal
AUG 01 Reactor Technology Award
AUG 01 Radiation Science and…
AUG 01 American Academy of Religion…
AUG 01 American Academy of Religion…
AUG 01 Harry Frank Guggenheim Grant
AUG 15 Springer Outstanding AJCJ…
SEP 01 GSA Research Award
SEP 01 APhA-APRS Research Achievement…
OCT 01 Soichiro Honda Medal
OCT 01 Carl Wagner Memorial Award
OCT 01 Olin Palladium Award
NOV 01 American Academy of…
NOV 15 Annibel Jenkins Biography Prize
NOV 30 Eugene L. Lawler Award
NOV 30 Wilhelm Wundt-William James…
JAN 15 APA Book Prize
FEB 01 F. E. Newbold V/STOL Award
MAR 01 Philip Schaff Prize
MAR 01 Edward Teller Award
APR 15 Vittorio de Nora Award
MAY 01 David Thelen Award (Foreign…
NOV 01 APA Baumgardt Memorial…
JUN 01 James H. Starnes Jr. Award


View detailed list…

Faculty Honors, Prizes, and Awards

Awards bring prestige and recognition to the university and honor deserving scholars. They are not only a recognition of faculty excellence, but also an important metric of institutional performance. We are pleased to list on this site the University of South Florida faculty members with distinction based on fellowships, prizes and awards recognized by the Association of American Universities (AAU), Top American Research Universities (TARU), National Research Council (NRC), and other prestigious national and international awards in different disciplines.

Upcoming Awards


More awards →

Honors Received




Featured Awards